Spotted Unicorn Tang
  • Spotted Unicorn Tang Image 1
  • Spotted Unicorn Tang

  • Naso brevirostris

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 350 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 24"
    Coloration: Blue, White
    Diet: Herbivore
    Regions Found: Hawaii
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Spotted Unicorn Surgeonfish, Spotted Unicornfish, Blue Unicorn Tang
  • Description
  • The Spotted Unicorn Tang is a large and very unique surgeonfish. Spotted Unicorn Tangs have a mostly blue body with a white tail and white markings on its body. As the Spotted Unicorn Tang becomes an adult they also develop a long horn on their head.

    Spotted Unicorn Tangs reach a maximum adult size of around 24 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 350 gallons. Spotted Unicorn Tangs are semi-aggressive fish but shouldn't bother other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. Spotted Unicorn Tangs might be aggressive towards other tangs, especially other Naso tangs. To help keep aggression down between tangs, try to keep all your tangs in the largest tank possible and introduce them at the same time. Also try to make sure that there is always available algae for all tangs in the tank at one time.

    Since Spotted Unicorn Tangs are such strong swimmers, it is important to keep them in a long tank with lots of open swimming room. It is also important to have lots of established live rock for them to graze on between feedings.

    Spotted Unicorn Tangs are herbivores and require a diet rich in green foods. Foods like nori and marine algae sheets, high quality flake and pellet foods, high quality frozen food, spirulina and mysis and brine shrimp should keep your Spotted Unicorn Tang healthy and thriving.

    If you have any questions about the Spotted Unicorn Tang and if it's the right tang for your system, please feel free to contact us at any time.

    Tiny: Up to 2", Small: Over 2-2.5", Small / Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium: Over 3.5-4.5", Medium / Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 7.5-8.5", Show Size: Over 8.5-10.5", Jumbo: Over 10.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: