Two Spot Bristletooth Tang
  • Two Spot Bristletooth Tang Image 1
  • Two Spot Bristletooth Tang

  • Ctenochaetus binotatus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 55 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 8"
    Coloration: Red, Yellow, Blue, White
    Diet: Herbivore
    Regions Found: Africa, Vanuatu, Fiji, Hawaii
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Two Spot Bristletooth Surgeonfish
  • Description
  • The Two Spot Bristletooth Tang is a very useful and not often seen surgeonfish in home aquariums. Two Spot Bristletooth Tangs have a mostly yellow to red body with white spots and two spots on their rear. Two Spot Bristletooth Tangs also have a bluish white tail and blue eyes.

    Two Spot Bristletooth Tangs reach a maximum adult size of around 8 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 55 gallons. Two Spot Bristletooth Tang are semi-aggressive fish and should get along with most fish, coral and inverts. This makes they a great addition to reef tanks. Two Spot Bristletooth Tangs can be aggressive to other tangs, especially other Ctenochaetus species. To help reduce tang aggression, try to introduce all your tangs at the same time and in the largest tank possible. Tangs will also be less aggressive if a constant supply of algae to graze on during the day.

    Two Spot Bristletooth Tangs are known as excellent algae eaters with their mouths and teeth being perfectly made to eat algae off of rock. Two Spot Bristletooth Tangs also do very well when kept in tanks with lots of established rock to graze on and make a territory out of.

    Two Spot Bristletooth Tangs are herbivores and need a diet that is very rich in green foods. Foods like nori and marine algae sheets, high quality flake and pellet foods, high quality frozen foods, spirulina and mysis and brine shrimp will keep your Two Spot Bristletooth Tang healthy and happy.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Two Spot Bristletooth Tang and if it's the right tang for your system.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: