Unicorn Tang
  • Unicorn Tang Image 1
  • Unicorn Tang

  • Naso brevirostris

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 350 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 24"
    Coloration: Silver, Blue, Gray
    Diet: Herbivore
    Regions Found: Hawaii, Tahiti
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Unicornfish, Unicorn Surgeonfish
  • Description
  • The Unicorn Tang is a stunning and very large surgeonfish. Unicorn Tangs have a mostly grayish silver body with blue highlights. As the Unicorn Tang matures it will develop a horn on its head and also streamers on its tail.

    Unicorn Tangs reach a maximum adult size of around 24 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 350 gallons. Unicorn Tangs are semi-aggressive fish and shouldn't bother other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. This makes them a great addition to reef tank. Unicorn Tangs can be aggressive to other tangs especially those in the Naso family, for this reason you should try to introduce all your tangs at the same time in a tank as large as possible. Also having constant algae available to all your tangs at all times will help reduce aggression.

    Unicorn Tangs are very strong swimmers and live in surge zones around a reef, for this reason it is important to give your Unicorn Tang a ton of swimming room and also lots of random turbulent flow. Unicorn Tangs will spend most of their day picking at live rock for algae and will also establish territory around certain structures, so it is very important to keep your Unicorn Tang in a tank with lots of established live rock.

    Unicorn Tangs are herbivores and require a diet that is rich in green foods. Foods like nori and marine algae sheets, mysis and brine shrimp, high quality pellet and flake foods, spirulina and high quality frozen foods will keep your Unicorn Tang healthy and happy.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Unicorn Tang and if it's the right tang for your system.

    Tiny: Up to 2", Small: Over 2-2.5", Small / Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium: Over 3.5-4.5", Medium / Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 7.5-8.5", Show Size: Over 8.5-10.5", Jumbo: Over 10.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: