Zebra Tang
  • Zebra Tang Image 1
  • Zebra Tang Video
  • Zebra Tang

  • Acanthurus polyzona

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 125 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 8"
    Coloration: White, Black, Brown
    Diet: Herbivore
    Regions Found: Mauritius, Madagascar
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Expert
    Guarantee: DOA Guarantee Only
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Black-barred Surgeonfish, Zebra Surgeonfish
  • Description
  • The Zebra Tang is one of the rarest and most unique of all the surgeonfish. Zebra Tangs have a mostly white body with thick blackish brown vertical stripes along their entire body. Zebra Tangs also have a dark marking on their faces. The Zebra Tang closely resembles the common Convict Tang, but has much more defined stripes.

    Zebra Tangs demand such a high price tag since they are only found in the waters off of Mauritius and Madagascar, where the elusive Gem Tang is also found. Zebra Tangs grow to fully grown adult size of around 8 inches and can be kept in tanks as small as 125 gallons. Zebra Tangs are peaceful to most other fish, coral and inverts. This makes them a great addition to reef tanks.

    Zebra Tangs can be aggressive to other tangs, especially those in the Acanthurus family. To help reduce stress between tangs, try to have as large of a tank as possible. Also try to introduce all your tangs at the same time and make sure there is always algae for them to pick at. Either with algae sheets or a very established tank with tons of live rock to graze on.

    Zebra Tangs are herbivores and require a diet that is rich in green foods. Foods such as nori, algae sheets, high quality pellet and flake foods and mysis and brine shrimp will help keep your Zebra Tang healthy and happy. Also adding supplements like Selcon and garlic to their food will make your Zebra Tang thrive.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Zebra Tang and if it’s the right tang for your tank.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: