Angular Flasher Wrasse
  • Angular Flasher Wrasse Image 1
  • Angular Flasher Wrasse

  • Paracheilinus angulatus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 40 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 3"
    Coloration: Red, Pink, Yellow
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Western Pacific Ocean, Indonesia, Philippines
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Angulatus Flasher Wrasse, Lyretail Flasher Wrasse
  • Description
  • The Angular Flasher Wrasse is a stunning and very active wrasse. Angular Flasher Wrasses have a mostly bright red body with strong blue horizontal stripes. Females tend to be more yellowish red, while males will be a more brilliant red. With a female in the tank, the male Angular Flasher Wrasse can change colors at an extremely fast rate.

    Angular Flasher Wrasses reach a maximum adult size of around 3 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 40 gallons in size. Angular Flasher Wrasses are strong jumpers and need to be kept in tanks that have a tight fitting hood with no holes large enough for them to jump through if spooked. Angular Flasher Wrasses are peaceful fish and shouldn't bother other fish, coral or inverts in the tank. For this reason, Angular Flasher Wrasses are great fish to add to a reef tank.

    Multiple male Angular Flasher Wrasses should not be kept in the same tank to keep aggression down. Angular Flasher Wrasses do great in small groups or pairs of females, or one male with multiple females. Angular Flasher Wrasses will thrive in tanks with lots of established live rock that they can pick small inverts off of between feedings.

    Angular Flasher Wrasses are very active fish and need to be fed at least twice a day. Being carnivores, Angular Flasher Wrasses need a diet that is rich in meaty foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp, high quality meaty frozen foods and high quality flake and pellet foods should keep your Angular Flasher Wrasse healthy and happy.

    If you have any questions about the Angular Flasher Wrasse and if it's the right wrasse for your tank feel free to contact us at any time.
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: