Black Fin Fairy Wrasse
  • Black Fin Fairy Wrasse Image 1
  • Black Fin Fairy Wrasse

  • Cirrhilabrus melanomarginatus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 125 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 6"
    Coloration: Green, Blue, Black
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: North Pacific Ocean, Japan, Philippines, Taiwan, China
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Melanomarginatus Wrasse
  • Description
  • The Black Fin Fairy Wrasse is a very unique and colorful fairy wrasse. Black Fin Fairy Wrasses have a mostly greenish blue body with a black lined dorsal fin. Male Black Fin Fairy Wrasses tend to be more brightly colored than females as well.

    Black Fin Fairy Wrasses reach a maximum adult size of around 6 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 125 gallons. Black Fin Fairy Wrasses are semi-aggressive fish and should be peaceful to most other fish, coral and inverts in your tank. This makes the Black Fin Fairy Wrasse a great fish to add to your reef tank. Black Fin Fairy Wrasses are strong jumpers and should only be kept in tanks with a tight fitting hood with no holes large enough for them to jump through if spooked.

    Only one male Black Fin Fairy Wrasse should be kept in a tank, because males will be aggressive towards each other. Black Fin Fairy Wrasses are best kept in small groups of all females or one male with multiple females. Black Fin Fairy Wrasses will benefit greatly from having a tank with lots of established live rock for them to pick small inverts off of between feedings.

    Black Fin Fairy Wrasses are carnivores and require a diet that is rich in meaty foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp, high quality meaty frozen foods and high quality pellet and flake foods will keep your Black Fin Fairy Wrasse healthy and happy.

    If you have any questions about the Black Fin Fairy Wrasse and if it's the right fish for your tank, please feel free to contact us at any time.
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: