Black Leopard Wrasse
  • Black Leopard Wrasse Image 1
  • Black Leopard Wrasse

  • Macropharyngodon negrosensis

  • Out of Stock
  • Tank Size: 55 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 4"
    Coloration: Black, White
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indian Ocean, Australia, Fiji
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Expert
    Guarantee: DOA Guarantee Only
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Yellowspotted Wrasse
  • Description
  • The Black Leopard Wrasse is a very unique and interestingly colored wrasse. Black Leopard Wrasses have a fully black body with strong white marking on its top half.

    Black Leopard Wrasses reach a maximum size of 4 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 55 gallons. Black Leopard Wrasses are peaceful fish and will get along with all fish, coral and inverts found in reef tanks. Black Leopard Wrasses are social fish and do well in small groups.

    Black Leopard Wrasses require a tank with lots of live rock and a decent depth sand bed. Black Leopard Wrasses will pick at the live rock all day looking for little inverts to eat between feedings. Having an established refugium will also aid in helping your Black Leopard Wrasse thrive, since it will provide a constant supply of pods.

    Black Leopard Wrasses are tough and picky eaters. They most like live food like pods and other small inverts. Over time you can train them to eating prepared foods like mysis and brine shrimp, high quality flake and pellet foods and high quality meaty frozen foods. For this reason, Black Leopard Wrasses should only be attempted by experts.

    If you have any questions about the Black Leopard Wrasse and if it’s right wrasse for your tank, please feel free to contact us at any time.

    Tiny: Up to 1.5", Small: Over 1.5-2", Small / Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.25", Medium / Large: Over 3.25-4", Large: Over 4-4.5", Extra Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Show Size: Over 6.5-7.5", Jumbo: Over 7.5"
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: