Blue Star Leopard Wrasse
  • Blue Star Leopard Wrasse Image 1
  • Blue Star Leopard Wrasse

  • Macropharyngodon bipartitus

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 55 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 5"
    Coloration: Multicolor, Green, Blue, Red, Black
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Africa, Indian Ocean, Maldives, Red Sea
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Expert
    Guarantee: DOA Guarantee Only
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Divided Leopard Wrasse, Vermiculite Wrasse
  • Description
  • The Blue Star Leopard Wrasse is a stunning and very colorful wrasse. Blue Star Leopard Wrasse differ in appearance from males to females. Male Blue Star Leopard Wrasse tend to be more greenish blue in color with purple highlights, while females are most red with a blue belly.

    Blue Star Leopard Wrasses reach a maximum adult size of around 5 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 55 gallons. Blue Star Leopard Wrasses are very peaceful fish and shouldn't bother other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. Blue Star Leopard Wrasses make a great addition to reef tanks for this reason.

    Blue Star Leopard Wrasses are so peaceful that they shouldn't be kept with large more aggressive fish, or if they are, they need to be one of the first fish stocked. Blue Star Leopard Wrasses are considered very hard to keep since they adjust to life in captivity poorly. Please only attempt this species of you are an advanced aquarist or if you have had experience with this species. Having a very established tank with lots of small live foods will also help your Blue Star Leopard Wrasse adjust to life in an aquarium. Having lot of live rock for the Blue Star Leopard Wrasse to hide in should also help. Blue Star Leopard Wrasses require a sand bed to be present in the tank so they can burrow in it to sleep.

    Blue Star Leopard Wrasses are carnivores and require a diet very rich in meaty foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp, high quality meaty frozen foods and high quality flake and pellet foods will keep your Blue Star Leopard Wrasse healthy and happy.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Blue Star Leopard Wrasse and if it's the right fish for your tank.
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: