Bluehead Wrasse
  • Bluehead Wrasse Image 1
  • Bluehead Wrasse

  • Thalassoma bifasciatum

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 55 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 7"
    Coloration: Blue, Yellow, White, Black
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Caribbean
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Beginner
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Blue Head Wrasse
  • Description
  • The Bluehead Wrasse is a stunning colorful and large wrasse. Bluehead Wrasses start off life as mainly yellow fish, as the fish ages it ends up losing most of its yellow coloration. Bluehead Wrasses have a blue head separated from the rest of their body by black and white vertical stripes. The back half of their body can be either yellow or blue depending on their age. Females are less colorful and tend to be mostly blue.

    Bluehead Wrasses reach a maximum adult size of around 7 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 55 gallons. Bluehead Wrasses are very strong jumpers and need to be kept in tanks with a tight fitting lid with no holes large enough for them to jump through if spooked. Bluehead Wrasses are semi-aggressive fish, but shouldn't bother inverts and coral, which makes them a good fish for reef tanks with larger fish. Other wrasses and smaller fish might be bothered by a Bluehead Wrasse though.

    Bluehead Wrasses do best in tanks with a good depth sand bed and lots of established live rock. Bluehead Wrasses need to sand to burrow in at night and will pick at the rock all day for small inverts between feedings.

    Bluehead Wrasses are carnivores and need a diet that is rich in meaty foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp, high quality meaty frozen foods and small pieces of fresh seafood will keep your Bluehead Wrasse healthy and happy.

    If you have any questions about the Bluehead Wrasse and if it's the right wrasse for your tank, feel free to contact us at any time.

    Tiny: Up to 2", Small: Over 2-2.5", Small / Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium: Over 3.5-4.5", Medium / Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 7.5-8.5", Show Size: Over 8.5-10.5", Jumbo: Over 10.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: