Condes Fairy Wrasse
  • Condes Fairy Wrasse Image 1
  • Conde's Fairy Wrasse

  • Cirrhilabrus condei

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 55 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 3"
    Coloration: Red, Black
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Fiji, Solomon Islands
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Beginner
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Black Fin Flame Wrasse
  • Description
  • The Conde's Fairy Wrasse is a very bright and colorful wrasse. Conde's Fairy Wrasses have a mostly red body with a black dorsal fin with yellow highlights. Male Conde's Fairy Wrasses tend to have a little stronger red coloration as well.

    Conde's Fairy Wrasses reach a maximum adult size of around 3 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 55 gallons. Conde's Fairy Wrasses are strong jumpers and need to be in tanks that have a tight fitting lid with no holes large enough for them to jump through. Conde's Fairy Wrasses are mostly peaceful fish and should get along with other fish, coral and inverts in your tank. This makes them a great choice for most reef tanks.

    Conde's Fairy Wrasses can be aggressive towards each other, especially males to other males. Conde's Fairy Wrasses need to be kept in all female groups or one male with multiple females to avoid aggression. Conde's Fairy Wrasses do very well when put in a tank with lots of established live rock. The rock plays hosts to tons of tiny inverts that the Conde's Fairy Wrasse will pick at between feedings.

    Conde's Fairy Wrasses are carnivores and require a diet that is rich in meaty foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp, high quality meaty frozen foods and high quality flake and pellet foods will keep your Conde's Fairy Wrasse healthy and happy.

    Feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Conde's Fairy Wrasse and if it's the right fish for your tank.

    Tiny: Up to 1.5", Small: Over 1.5-2", Small / Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3", Medium / Large: Over 3-3.5", Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Large: Over 4-5", Extra Extra Large: Over 5-6", Show Size: Over 6-7", Jumbo: Over 7"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: