Fine Spotted Fairy Wrasse
  • Fine Spotted Fairy Wrasse Image 1
  • Fine Spotted Fairy Wrasse

  • Cirrhilabrus punctatus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 90 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 5"
    Coloration: Multicolor, Red, Blue, Yellow
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Australia, Fiji, Tonga, Solomon Islands
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Beginner
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Dotted Wrasse, Rose Belly Fairy Wrasse
  • Description
  • The Fine Spotted Fairy Wrasse is a very active and interesting fairy wrasse. Fine Spotted Fairy Wrasses have a mostly red to blue body with a yellow tail. The body of the Fine Spotted Fairy Wrasse also has many fine dots on it, hence its name. Male Fine Spotted Fairy Wrasses will normally be a little more colorful than females as well.

    Fine Spotted Fairy Wrasses reach a maximum adult size of around 5 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 90 gallons. Fine Spotted Fairy Wrasses are very strong jumpers and need to be kept in tanks that have a tight fitting lid with no holes large enough to jump through if spooked. Fine Spotted Fairy Wrasses are peaceful wrasses and will not bother other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. This makes the Fine Spotted Fairy Wrasse a great addition to reef tanks.

    Fine Spotted Fairy Wrasses do well in pairs or small groups of all females or one male and multiple females. Multiple male Fine Spotted Fairy Wrasses will fight when in a tank together. Fine Spotted Fairy Wrasses will thrive in tanks with lots of established live rock. The rock will provide them areas to hide and sleep in and also small inverts for them to eat between feedings.

    Fine Spotted Fairy Wrasses are carnivores and require a diet that is rich in meaty foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp, high quality meaty frozen foods and high quality flake and pellet foods will keep your Fine Spotted Fairy Wrasse healthy and happy.

    If you have any questions about the Fine Spotted Fairy Wrasse and if it's the right fish for your tank, please feel free to contact us at any time.
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: