Girdled Fairy Wrasse
  • Girdled Fairy Wrasse Image 1
  • Girdled Fairy Wrasse

  • Cirrhilabrus balteatus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 55 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 4"
    Coloration: Orange, Yellow, Purple, Red
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Marshall Islands
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Beginner
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Balteatus Fairy Wrasse, Girdled Wrasse
  • Description
  • The Girdled Fairy Wrasse is an absolutely stunning fairy wrasse. Girdled Fairy Wrasses have a mostly orange body with strong colorations of yellow, purple and red. Both males and females have similar coloration, but the males are more colorful.

    Girdled Fairy Wrasses reach a maximum size of around 4 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 75 gallons in size. Girdled Fairy Wrasses are strong jumpers, so it’s recommended that you only keep them in tanks with a tight fitting lip with no holes large enough for them to jump through.

    Girdled Fairy Wrasses are very peaceful fish and can be kept with all fish, inverts and corals found in reef tanks. Girdled Fairy Wrasses can even be kept with members of their own species without aggression issues. It is recommended that you don’t keep multiple male Girdled Fairy Wrasses together though.

    Girdled Fairy Wrasses do the best with kept in tanks with lots of live rock for them to pick at small inverts between feedings. Having an established refugium also adds lots of pods back into the display, which your Girdled Fairy Wrasse will really appreciate.

    Girdled Fairy Wrasses are carnivores and need a diet that is rich in meaty foods. Foods such as mysis and brine shrimp, frozen meaty foods and high quality pellet and flake foods will help your Girdled Fairy Wrasse grow and thrive.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Girdled Fairy Wrasse and if it’s the right wrasse for your tank.
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: