Golden Rhomboidalis Wrasse
  • Golden Rhomboidalis Wrasse Image 1
  • Golden Rhomboidalis Wrasse

  • Cirrhilabrus rhomboidalis

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 75 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 4"
    Coloration: Gold, Purple
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Marshall Islands
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Beginner
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Golden Fairy Wrasse, Rhomboid Fairy Wrasse
  • Description
  • The Golden Rhomboidalis Wrasse is one of the most beautiful of all the wrasses. Golden Rhomboidalis Wrasses have a mostly golden body with intense purple markings. Female Golden Rhomboidalis Wrasses tend to be purpler and have less of the gold markings.

    Golden Rhomboidalis Wrasses reach a maximum size of around 4 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 75 gallons. Golden Rhomboidalis Wrasses are also very strong jumpers and need to be kept in a tank with a tight fitting lid with no holes large enough for it to jump through. Golden Rhomboidalis Wrasses are peaceful fish and will not bother other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. This makes them as great fish for reef tanks. Golden Rhomboidalis Wrasses are even peaceful to other wrasse species.

    Golden Rhomboidalis Wrasses do very well in tanks with plenty of established live rock and a refugium as well. Golden Rhomboidalis Wrasses will pick at small inverts all day off of the rock. The rock will also provide cover from the intense lighting found in our tanks. Since the Golden Rhomboidalis Wrasse is a deep water wrasse, it doesn’t like very intense lighting.

    Golden Rhomboidalis Wrasses are carnivores and need a diet that is rich in meaty foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp, high quality meaty frozen foods and high quality pellet and flake foods will help your Golden Rhomboidalis Wrasse thrive in your tank.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Golden Rhomboidalis Wrasse and if it’s the right wrasse for your tank.
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: