Green Wrasse
  • Green Wrasse Image 1
  • Green Wrasse

  • Halichoeres chloropterus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 55 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 7"
    Coloration: Green, Yellow
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Western Pacific Ocean, Coral Sea
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Green Coris Wrasse, Pastel Green Wrasse, Green Coris
  • Description
  • The Green Wrasse is a stunning larger wrasse than can add a nice dash of color to your tank. The Green Wrasse has a long slender body that is yellow with strong green highlights.

    The Green Wrasse can reach a fully grown adult size of around 7 inches and needs to be kept in an aquarium that is at least 55 gallons in size. Green Wrasses also require a sand bed that is at least 2 inches deep, so they can borrow. Green Wrasses are known to be jumpers, so it is very important that your aquarium has a tight fitting cover with no holes that are large enough for them to jump through when spooked.

    The Green Wrasse can be kept in a reef tank, but it is with caution since they will eat some smaller inverts and feather dusters. Green Wrasses are also great at controlling pests like some worms and pyramidellid snails. Green Wrasse should be peaceful to all other fish in your tank though.

    The Green Wrasse is a carnivore and needs a diet rich in meaty foods. Foods such as mysis and brine shrimp, along with high quality pellet and flake foods are great to help a Green Wrasse thrive and flourish. Having a good amount of established live rock is great for Green Wrasses as well, giving them plenty to graze and pick at between feedings.
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: