Harlequin Tusk
  • Harlequin Tusk Image 1
  • Harlequin Tusk Video
  • Harlequin Tusk

  • Choerodon fasciatus

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 90 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 12"
    Coloration: Orange, White, Blue
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Indonesia, Australia
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Expert
    Guarantee: DOA Guarantee Only
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Harlequin Tuskfish
  • Description
  • The Harlequin Tusk is one of the most stunning and colorful fish you can keep in your home aquarium. Harlequin Tusks have an orange body with strong vertical white stripes. Harlequin Tusks from Australia tend to have more vibrant coloration as well, while the Indian Ocean versions have large black spots on the top of their body.

    Harlequin Tusks reach a maximum size of around 12 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 90 gallons. Harlequin Tusks are semi-aggressive fish and do best in a tank with other semi-aggressive fish like triggers and angels. Harlequin Tusks will eat small inverts, so they are not a good fit for reef tanks. They can make an excellent addition to FOWLR tanks though.

    Harlequin Tusks do very well in tanks that have lots of live rock in them. Harlequin Tusks will pick at the rocks for small inverts all day long. Also the live rock will provide them places to hide if they feel threatened. Typically juvenile Harlequin Tusks are shy fish and having hiding places is essential.

    Harlequin Tusks are carnivores and require a diet that is very rich in meaty foods. Foods such as mysis and brine shrimp, high quality meaty frozen foods, high quality flake and pellet foods and small chunks of fresh seafood will keep your Harlequin Tusk healthy and happy.

    Please not that we can only offer a dead on arrival guarantee on Harlequin Tusks. Tusks are extremely hard to acclimate and need to be acclimated very slowly and kept alone until they are eating. Once established, Harlequin Tusks are hardy fish. If you have any questions about the Harlequin Tusk and if it’s the right fish for your tank, please feel free to contact us at any time.

    Tiny: Up to 2", Small: Over 2-2.5", Small / Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium: Over 3.5-4.5", Medium / Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 7.5-8.5", Show Size: Over 8.5-10.5", Jumbo: Over 10.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: