Joanallenae Fairy Wrasse
  • Joanallenae Fairy Wrasse Image 1
  • Joanallenae Fairy Wrasse

  • Cirrhilabrus joanallenae

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 90 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 4"
    Coloration: Red, White, Blue, Yellow
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Eastern Indian Ocean, Sumatra, Sri Lanka, Indonesia
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Pennant Fairy Wrasse, Joan's Fairy Wrasse
  • Description
  • The Joanallenae Fairy Wrasse is a very attractive and colorful fairy wrasse. Joanallenae Fairy Wrasses have a red body with a strong vibrant yellow horizontal stripe in the middle of their bodies and also white bellies.

    Joanallenae Fairy Wrasses reach a maximum adult size of around 4 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 90 gallons in size. Joanallenae Fairy Wrasses are strong jumpers and should only be kept in tanks that have a tight fitting hood with no holes large enough for them to jump through if spooked. Joanallenae Fairy Wrasses are semi-aggressive fish, but should bother many fish, coral or inverts in your tanks. This makes the Joanallenae Fairy Wrasse a great addition to most reef tanks.

    Joanallenae Fairy Wrasses will bother some other fairy wrasses in smaller tanks, but shouldn't be too much of an issue in larger tanks. Joanallenae Fairy Wrasses can be kept in small groups and pairs if there is only one male present in the tank. Multiple male Joanallenae Fairy Wrasses will be aggressive towards each other. Joanallenae Fairy Wrasses will do the best in tanks that have lots of established live rock for them to hide in if spooked and also eat small inverts off of between feedings.

    Joanallenae Fairy Wrasses are carnivores and require a diet that is rich in meaty foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp, high quality meaty frozen foods and high quality flake and pellet foods will keep your Joanallenae Fairy Wrasse healthy and happy.

    If you have any questions about the Joanallenae Fairy Wrasse and if it's the right wrasse for your tank, please feel free to contact us at any time.
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: