Klunzingers Wrasse
  • Klunzingers Wrasse Image 1
  • Klunzinger's Wrasse

  • Thalassoma rueppellii

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 125 Gallons
    Tempermant: Aggressive
    Maximum Size: 9"
    Coloration: Green, Red, Yellow, Blue
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indian Ocean, Egypt, Israel, Saudi Arabia
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Klunzingers Wrasse, Rueppell’s Wrasse
  • Description
  • The Klunzinger's Wrasse is a larger and very colorful wrasse. Klunzinger's Wrasses are mostly green with very strong red markings and vertical stripes. Klunzinger's Wrasses also have a slightly blue belly.

    Klunzinger's Wrasses reach a maximum adult size of around 9 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 125 gallons. Klunzinger's Wrasses are very strong jumpers and need to be kept in tanks with a tight fitting hood with no holes large enough for them to jump through if spooked. Klunzinger's Wrasses shouldn't bother inverts or coral in your tanks. Klunzinger's Wrasses might bother smaller fish, other wrasses and fish introduced after them. For these reasons, if you want to add a Klunzinger's Wrasse to your reef tank, you must proceed with caution.

    Klunzinger's Wrasses will do best in tanks with lots of established live rock for them to pick small inverts off of between feedings and also hide in if they feel threatened. The Klunzinger's Wrasse also requires a decent depth sand bed for them to sleep in at night.

    Klunzinger's Wrasses are carnivores and require diet that is rich in meaty foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp, high quality meaty frozen foods, high quality pellet and flake foods as well as small pieces of fresh seafood should keep your Klunzinger's Wrasse healthy and thriving.

    If you have any questions about the Klunzinger's Wrasse and if it's the right fish for your tank, please feel to contact us at any time.

    Tiny: Up to 2", Small: Over 2-2.5", Small / Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium: Over 3.5-4.5", Medium / Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 7.5-8.5", Show Size: Over 8.5-10.5", Jumbo: Over 10.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: