Koi Fairy Wrasse
  • Koi Fairy Wrasse Image 1
  • Koi Fairy Wrasse

  • Cirrhilabrus adornatus

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 90 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 5"
    Coloration: White, Red
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indonesia
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Red Headed Fairy Wrasse, Debelius Fairy Wrasse, Redfin Fairy Wrasse
  • Description
  • The Koi Fairy Wrasse is a stunning and pretty rare fairy wrasse. Koi Fairy Wrasses have a mostly white body with pinkish red markings on their upper half and dorsal fin. The markings on the Koi Fairy Wrasse resemble those found on Koi fish, hence their name.

    Koi Fairy Wrasse reach a maximum adult size of around 5 inches and need to be kept in tank that are at least 90 gallons in size. Koi Fairy Wrasses are strong jumpers and will need to be kept in tanks with a tight fitting lid with no holes large enough for them to jump through if they get spooked. Koi Fairy Wrasses are peaceful fish and shouldn't bother other fish, coral or inverts in your system. Male Koi Fairy Wrasses can be aggressive to other males, so it is best to keep Koi Fairy Wrasses in a group of all females or one male with multiple females. With the lack of a dominant male, the dominant female will turn male.

    Koi Fairy Wrasses do best in tanks with lots of live rock for them to sleep in and hide in if they feel threatened. Also having an attached refugium to your system and established live rock will provide plenty of small inverts for your Koi Fairy Wrasse to pick at between feedings.

    Koi Fairy Wrasses are carnivores and require a diet that is rich in meaty foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp, high quality meaty frozen foods and high quality flake and pellet foods will keep your Koi Fairy Wrasse healthy and happy.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Koi Fairy Wrasse and if it's the right fish for your system.
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: