Labouts Fairy Wrasse
  • Labouts Fairy Wrasse Image 1
  • Labout's Fairy Wrasse

  • Cirrhilabrus laboutei

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 55 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 4"
    Coloration: Red, White, Yellow, Orange
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Australia, Vanuatu
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Beginner
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Labouts Fairy Wrasse, Labout's Wrasse, Labout's Wrasse, Laboutei Wrasse, Laboutei Fairy Wrasse
  • Description
  • The Labout's Fairy Wrasse is a stunning red and white wrasse. Labout's Fairy Wrasses entire upper body is covered in red with various yellow markings, while its lower half is silvery white. Male Labout's Fairy Wrasses tend to be a lot more colorful than females as well.

    Labout's Fairy Wrasses reach a maximum size of around 4 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 55 gallons in size. Labout's Fairy Wrasses are strong jumpers and need to be kept in tanks that have a tight fitting hood with no holes big enough for them to jump through. Labout's Fairy Wrasses are peaceful and will not bother other fish, coral in inverts in the tank. This makes the Labout's Fairy Wrasse an excellent choice for reef tanks.

    Labout's Fairy Wrasses can be kept in small groups of all females, or one male with a few females. Keeping a male Labout's Fairy Wrasse with other fairy wrasses will tend to increase their coloration as well. Having lots of established live rock and a refugium should also help keep your Labout's Fairy Wrasse happy since there will be plenty of small inverts for it to eat between feedings.

    Labout's Fairy Wrasse are carnivores and need a diet rich in meaty foods. Foods such as mysis and brine shrimp, high quality frozen meaty foods and high quality flake and pellet foods should help your Labout's Fairy Wrasse stay healthy and happy.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Labout's Fairy Wrasse and if it’s the right wrasse for your tank.

    Tiny: Up to 1.5", Small: Over 1.5-2", Small / Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3", Medium / Large: Over 3-3.5", Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Large: Over 4-5", Extra Extra Large: Over 5-6", Show Size: Over 6-7", Jumbo: Over 7"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: