Leopard Wrasse
  • Leopard Wrasse Image 1
  • Leopard Wrasse

  • Macropharyngodon meleagris

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 55 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 6"
    Coloration: Blue, Green, Orange, Black, Red
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Coral Sea, Fiji, Sri Lanka, Tonga, Tahiti
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Expert
    Guarantee: DOA Guarantee Only
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Guinea Fowl Wrasse, Black-spotted Wrasse
  • Description
  • The Leopard Wrasse is a very distinctive and stunning wrasse. Leopard Wrasses differ in color from male to female. Males have a more orange color with strong blue spots and markings, while the females have a bluish body with pretty black markings and red and orange tipped fins.

    Leopard Wrasses reach a maximum size of around 6 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 55 gallons. Leopard Wrasses are peaceful fish and will get along with most fish, coral and inverts found in reef tanks. Leopard Wrasses even get along with members of their own species and do well in small groups. It is just not recommended to keep multiple males together.

    Leopard Wrasses do very well in tanks that have lots of established live rock and a refugium. Leopard Wrasses can be hard to keep since they prefer to eat live foods. Established live rock and a refugium will provide plenty of live pods for your Leopard Wrasse to eat between feedings.

    Leopard Wrasses are carnivores and require a diet rich in meaty foods. Foods such as mysis and brine shrimp, meaty frozen foods and high quality flake and pellet foods will keep your Leopard Wrasse healthy and make it thrive.

    If you have any questions about the Leopard Wrasse and if it’s the right wrasse for your tank, please feel free to contact us at any time.

    Tiny: Up to 1.5", Small: Over 1.5-2", Small / Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.25", Medium / Large: Over 3.25-4", Large: Over 4-4.5", Extra Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Show Size: Over 6.5-7.5", Jumbo: Over 7.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: