Lyretail Wrasse
  • Lyretail Wrasse Image 1
  • Lyretail Wrasse

  • Thalassoma lunare

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 90 Gallons
    Tempermant: Aggressive
    Maximum Size: 12"
    Coloration: Green, Blue, Pink
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Indonesia, Fiji, Vanuatu, Sumatra, Australia, Africa
    Reef Compatible: No
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Lunare Wrasse, Moon Wrasse
  • Description
  • The Lyretail Wrasse is a brilliant green large member of the wrasse family. Lyretail Wrasses have a long and slender green body with various strong blue marking and pink highlights.

    Lyretail Wrasses reach a fully grown adult size of 12 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 90 gallon in size. Lyretail Wrasses are not reef safe fish because of their aggressive behavior and tendency to harass smaller fish and eat some inverts. Lyretail Wrasses do best when added last into large semi-aggressive to aggressive tanks. Lyretail Wrasses will often harass any fish added to the tank after they have become established.

    Lyretail Wrasses tend to prefer tanks that have lots of live rock for them to hide in. Also it is important to have a tight fitting hood on your tank if keeping a Lyretail Wrasse, since they are strong jumpers and known to jump if spooked.

    Lyretail Wrasses are carnivores and require a diet rich in meaty foods. Foods such as mysis and brine shrimp, high quality pellet and flake foods, high quality meaty frozen food and small chunks of quality fresh seafood will help your Lyretail Wrasse grown and thrive.

    Please contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Lyretail Wrasse and if it’s the right wrasse for your system.
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: