Mystery Wrasse
  • Mystery Wrasse Image 1
  • Mystery Wrasse

  • Pseudocheilinus ocellatus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 55 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 4"
    Coloration: Multicolor, Pink, Blue
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Marshall Islands
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Five Bar Mystery Wrasse, Whitebarred Wrasse, Fivebarred Wrasse, Tail Spot Wrasse
  • Description
  • The Mystery Wrasse is one of the most stunning and unique fish of all the wrasses. Mystery Wrasses have a mostly pinkish red body with yellow markings on their heads and blue fins. Mystery Wrasses also have five faint vertical stripes as well.

    Mystery Wrasses reach a maximum adult size of around 4 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 55 gallons in size. Mystery Wrasses are great fish to be added to a reef tank, since they are peaceful and will not bother other fish, coral or inverts.

    Mystery Wrasses need to be kept in tanks with a tight fitting lid, since they are excellent jumpers and will jump out of the tank if spooked. Mystery Wrasses also need to be housed in tanks with lots of established live rock for them to eat small inverts off of between feedings. Mystery Wrasses also require a decent depth sand bed for some the burrow in.

    Mystery Wrasses are carnivores and require a diet that is rich in meaty foods like mysis and brine shrimp, high quality meaty frozen foods and also high quality flake and pellet foods. Having an established refugium in your system will also provide lots of live food for your Mystery Wrasse.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Mystery Wrasse and if it’s the right wrasse for your tank.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium / Large: Over 2.5-3", Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Extra Large: Over 4-4.5", Show Size: Over 4.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: