Naokos Fairy Wrasse
  • Naokos Fairy Wrasse Image 1
  • Naoko's Fairy Wrasse

  • Cirrhilabrus naokoae

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 90 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 5"
    Coloration: Red, Yellow, Silver
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Eastern Indian Ocean
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Naoko's Wrasse, Naokos Fairy Wrasse, Naokos Wrasse, Naokoae Wrasse, Naokoae Fairy Wrasse
  • Description
  • The Naoko's Fairy Wrasse is a stunning and newly discovered wrasse from the Indian Ocean. Naoko's Fairy Wrasses have a long and slender body with their upper half covered in red and the lower fully white. There is a strong yellow horizontal line in the center of their body as well. Males tend to have brighter coloration than females as well.

    Naoko's Fairy Wrasses reach a maximum adult size of around 5 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 90 gallons. Naoko's Fairy Wrasses are strong jumpers and need to be kept in tanks that have a tight fitting lid with no holes large enough for them to jump through if spooked. Naoko's Fairy Wrasses are peaceful fish and shouldn't bother other fish, coral or inverts in the tank. Naoko's Fairy Wrasses are best only kept in a male female pair as well.

    Naoko's Fairy Wrasses do best when kept in tanks with lots of established rock and a refugium. The rock will provide them with hiding places if they feel threatened and also small inverts to pick at between feedings.

    Naoko's Fairy Wrasses are carnivores and require a diet rich in meaty foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp, high quality meaty frozen foods and high quality flake and pellet foods should keep your Naoko's Fairy Wrasse healthy and happy.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Naoko's Fairy Wrasse and if it's the right wrasse for your system.
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: