Newtoni African Wrasse
  • Newtoni African Wrasse Image 1
  • Newtoni African Wrasse

  • Thalassoma newtoni

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 125 Gallons
    Tempermant: Aggressive
    Maximum Size: 9"
    Coloration: Blue, Green, Yellow
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: West Africa, Guinea, Mediterranean
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Newton's Wrasse
  • Description
  • The Newtoni African Wrasse is a very rare and colorful wrasse. It has a long and slender body that is mostly green with strong blue markings on its face and a yellow band behind its head.

    Newtoni African Wrasses reach a maximum adult size of around 9 inches and need to be kept in a tank that is at least 125 gallons. Newtoni African Wrasses are aggressive fish and will attack most fish introduced after it has been added to your tank. For this reason it is a good idea to add them near the end of your stocking list. Newtoni African Wrasses should be reef safe and shouldn't bother most corals and inverts. There aggressive nature means you must proceed with caution if you add a Newtoni African Wrasse to your reef tank.

    Newtoni African Wrasses are strong jumpers and should only be kept in tanks with a tight fitting lid and no hole large enough for them to jump through. Newtoni African Wrasses also need to be kept in tanks with lots of established live rock. The rock gives them hiding places if they feel spooked and also will host countless small inverts for them to eat between feedings.

    Newtoni African Wrasses are carnivores and should be fed a diet rich in meaty foods. Foods such as mysis and brine shrimp, high quality meaty frozen foods and high quality flake and pellet foods will keep your Newtoni African Wrasse happy and healthy.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Newtoni African Wrasse and if it's the right wrasse for your tank.
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: