Pinkface Wrasse
  • Pinkface Wrasse Image 1
  • Pinkface Wrasse

  • Thalassoma quinquevittatum

  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 75 Gallons
    Tempermant: Aggressive
    Maximum Size: 6"
    Coloration: Green, Blue, Red, Yellow
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Fiji
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Beginner
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Five Stripe Wrasse, Pink Face Wrasse, Rainbow Wrasse
  • Description
  • The Pinkface Wrasse is a stunning and super colorful wrasse. Pinkface Wrasses have a long and slender body that is mostly green in color and has very strong blue and red markings.

    Pinkface Wrasses reach a maximum adult size of around 6 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 75 gallons in size. Pinkface Wrasses are aggressive fish and shouldn't be added early on in your tank stockings. They can become very aggressive and territorial to other fish, not just other wrasses. Pinkface Wrasses will eat some small to medium sized inverts as well. For these reason it is advised that you only add to a Pinkface Wrasse to a reef tank with caution.

    Pinkface Wrasses are very strong jumpers and need to be kept in tanks that have a tight fitting lid with no holes large enough for them to jump through if spooked. Pinkface Wrasses will also benefit from being kept in tanks with a lot of live rock and a refugium. Established rock and the refugium will provide lots of live food for the Pinkface Wrasse to eat between feedings. The rock will also provide hiding places for if the Pinkface Wrasse feels threatened.

    Pinkface Wrasses are carnivores and need to be fed a diet that is very rich in meaty foods. Foods such as mysis and brine shrimp, high quality meaty frozen foods, high quality flake and pellet foods as well as small chunks for fresh seafood will keep your Pinkface Wrasse healthy and happy.

    If you have any questions about the Pinkface Wrasse and if it's the right wrasse for your tank, please feel free to contact us at any time.
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: