Red Sea Cleaner Wrasse
  • Red Sea Cleaner Wrasse Image 1
  • Red Sea Cleaner Wrasse

  • Larabicus quadrilineatus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 75 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 5"
    Coloration: Blue, Black
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Red Sea, Egypt, Israel, Saudi Arabia
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Expert
    Guarantee: DOA Guarantee Only
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Four-line Wrasse, Cleaner Four Line Red Sea Wrasse
  • Description
  • The Red Sea Cleaner Wrasse is a very colorful and useful wrasse. Red Sea Cleaner Wrasses have a mostly black body with four strong blue horizontal stripes.

    Red Sea Cleaner Wrasses reach a maximum adult size of around 5 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 75 gallons in size. Red Sea Cleaner Wrasses are strong jumpers and need to kept in tanks that have a tight fitting lid with no holes large enough for them to jump through. Red Sea Cleaner Wrasses are peaceful fish and that shouldn't bother other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. This makes the Red Sea Cleaner Wrasse a great addition to most reef tanks.

    Red Sea Cleaner Wrasses are known to clean parasites and dead skin off of other fish in the wild. It is hit or miss if they will perform this duty in every home tank though. Red Sea Cleaner Wrasses will also constantly try to clean fish, which some fish will be annoyed by. Red Sea Cleaner Wrasses will also do best in tank with lots of peaceful to semi-aggressive fish to clean. Having lots of established live rock will also give them small inverts to pick at between feedings.

    Red Sea Cleaner Wrasses should only be attempted by experts who are familiar with the species. Since the Red Sea Cleaner Wrasse has a very small mouth, it is hard to get them to eat most prepared foods. Foods like mysis and baby brine shrimp, high quality meaty frozen foods and even dried nori sheets will keep your Red Sea Cleaner Wrasse healthy and happy.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Red Sea Cleaner Wrasse and if it's the right wrasse for your tank.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: