Yellow Wrasse
  • Yellow Wrasse Image 1
  • Yellow Wrasse

  • Halichoeres chrysus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 55 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 5"
    Coloration: Yellow
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Coral Sea, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Yellow Coris Wrasse, Canary Wrasse, Golden Rainbowfish, Golden Wrasse
  • Description
  • The Yellow Wrasse is a very colorful and active wrasse. Yellow Wrasses have a mostly yellow body with a black eyespot on their dorsal fins.

    Yellow Wrasses reach a maximum adult size of around 5 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 55 gallons in size. Yellow Wrasses are strong jumpers and need to be kept in tanks with a tight fitting lid with no holes large enough for them to jump through if spooked. Yellow Wrasses are peaceful fish and shouldn't bother other fish or coral in your tank. Yellow Wrasses will eat some smaller inverts but also eat pests like fireworms. For this reason you must add a Yellow Wrasse to a reef tank with caution.

    Yellow Wrasses require a tank with a decent depth sandbed for them to hide in and sleep in as well. Without a sandbed, your Yellow Wrasse will not be in good health. Having lots of established live rock will also keep your Yellow Wrasse busy between feedings as it will pick small inverts off of the rock.

    Yellow Wrasses are carnivores and require a diet rich in meaty foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp, small pieces of fresh seafood, high quality meaty frozen foods and high quality flake and pellet foods will keep your Yellow Wrasse healthy and happy.

    If you have any questions about the Yellow Wrasse and if it's the right wrasse for your tank, please contact us at any time.
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: