YellowFlanked Fairy Wrasse
  • YellowFlanked Fairy Wrasse Image 1
  • Yellow-Flanked Fairy Wrasse

  • Cirrhilabrus lyukyuensis

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 90 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 4"
    Coloration: Blue, Red, Yellow, Multicolor
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indonesia
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Beginner
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Blueside Fairy Wrasse, Yellow Flanked Fairy Wrasse
  • Description
  • The Yellow-Flanked Fairy Wrasse is a very colorful and stunning fairy wrasse. Yellow-Flanked Fairy Wrasses are extremely colorful with the bodies covered in blue, yellow and red marking. Male Yellow-Flanked Fairy Wrasses are usually a lot more colorful as well.

    Yellow-Flanked Fairy Wrasses reach a maximum adult size of around 4 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 90 gallons. Yellow-Flanked Fairy Wrasses are peaceful fish and shouldn't bother other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. This makes them a great choice for reef tanks. Yellow-Flanked Fairy Wrasses are very strong jumpers and need to be kept in tanks that have a tight fitting hood with no holes large enough for them to jump through if spooked.

    Yellow-Flanked Fairy Wrasses do very well in pairs and small groups. Male Yellow-Flanked Fairy Wrasses are aggressive towards other males, so you need to keep groups of all females or one male with multiple males. With the lack of a male, the dominant female Yellow-Flanked Fairy Wrasse will change to male. Yellow-Flanked Fairy Wrasses should be kept in tanks with lots of established live rock, so they will have small inverts to pick on between feedings and a place to hide and sleep at night.

    Yellow-Flanked Fairy Wrasses are carnivores and need a diet that is rich in meaty foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp, high quality flake and pellet foods and high quality meaty frozen foods will keep your Yellow-Flanked Fairy Wrasse healthy and happy.

    If you have any questions about the Yellow-Flanked Fairy Wrasse and if it's the right wrasse for your tank, please feel free to contact us at any time.
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: