Spotted Jellyfish
  • Spotted Jellyfish Image 1
  • Spotted Jellyfish

  • Mastigias papua

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tempermant: Peaceful
    Water Flow: Low
    Maximum Size: 6"
    Coloration: Tan, Brown
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean
    Experience Level: Expert
    Guarantee: DOA Guarantee Only
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Lagoon Jellyfish, Golden Medusa, Spotted Jelly, Papuan Jellyfish
  • Description
  • The Spotted Jellyfish is a stunning and very elegant smaller jellyfish. Spotted Jellyfish have a mostly transparent body that has tan and brown hues on it.

    Spotted Jellyfish reach a maximum size of around 6 inches and need to be kept in a tank that is designed to only keep jellyfish. Spotted Jellyfish are peaceful and will not bother other Spotted Jellyfish in their species only tank.

    Spotted Jellyfish only have a lifespan on around 4 months and have to be kept with their own kind. Spotted Jellyfish cannot be kept with other fish or inverts. Also Spotted Jellyfish are very sensitive to high flow rates and can be killed by overflows and powerheads. For these reasons, you can only keep Spotted Jellyfish in a tank built for jellyfish. Spotted Jellyfish are very hard to keep and need to only be cared for the most expert of aquarists or those who have had experience with the species before.

    Spotted Jellyfish need to live on a diet of specially foods made for jellyfish. Foods like zooplankton are prefect and a necessity for Spotted Jellyfish.

    If you have any questions about the Spotted Jellyfish and if it's the right jellyfish for your tank, please feel free to contact us at anytime.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: