Zebra Octopus
  • Zebra Octopus Image 1
  • Zebra Octopus

  • Octopus chierchiae

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 90 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 1"
    Coloration: Tan, White, Brown, Clear
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Panama, Nicaragua
    Reef Compatible: No
    Experience Level: Expert
    Guarantee: DOA Guarantee Only
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Lesser Pacific Striped Octopus
  • Description
  • The Zebra Octopus is a stunning and absolutely tiny octopus. Zebra Octopi have a stunning tan body with various darker brown rings.

    Zebra Octopi reach a maximum adult size of just over an inch and should only be kept in a species only tank that is at least 90 gallons. Zebra Octopi are extremely good escape artists and will find any hole small enough to squeeze their boneless body through. So it is a requirement that the tank they are kept in is built to house this tiny octopus.

    Zebra Octopi should only be kept by somebody who has experience with this species or by research facilities. Zebra Octopi have a very short lifespan and barely live past a year in captivity. These octopi are beyond hard to keep and even expert aquarists should not try to keep this species of octopus. Zebra Octopi are also toxic.

    Please contact us before buying a Zebra Octopus, and make sure that it is the right fit for you.
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: