Greek Goddess Sea Slug
  • Greek Goddess Sea Slug Image 1
  • Greek Goddess Sea Slug

  • Hypselodoris edenticulata

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 20 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 4"
    Coloration: Purple, Blue, Yellow
    Diet: Herbivore
    Regions Found: Florida
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Advanced
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Florida Regal Sea Goddess, Regal Sea Goddess, Greek Goddess Slug
  • Description
  • The Greek Goddess Sea Slug is a stunning and very colorful sea slug. Greek Goddess Sea Slugs have a mostly deep blue to purple body with brilliant yellow markings.

    Greek Goddess Sea Slugs reach a maximum adult size of around 4 inches and should be kept in tanks that are at least 20 gallons. Greek Goddess Sea Slugs are peaceful slugs and will not bother other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. This makes the Greek Goddess Sea Slug a great addition to reef tanks.

    Greek Goddess Sea Slugs should not be kept with overly aggressive fish that will eat fleshly inverts like triggers. Greek Goddess Sea Slugs will thrive in tanks that have tons of established live rock for them to graze on. Greek Goddess Sea Slugs are amazing algae eaters and will spend most of their days cleaning your rocks. Greek Goddess Sea Slugs can be severely harmed by pumps and overflows though, so try to keep those inlets covered the best you can with screens.

    Greek Goddess Sea Slugs are herbivores and need a diet that is rich in green foods. Most of the nutrition of a Greek Goddess Sea Slug will come from algae it finds throughout the tank. If you would like to supplement the diet of a Greek Goddess Sea Slug, try adding nori or marine algae sheets as well as high quality flake and pellet foods to the tank.

    If you have any questions about the Greek Goddess Sea Slug and if it's the right invert for your tank, please feel free to contact us at any time.
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: