Lettuce Sea Slug
  • Lettuce Sea Slug Image 1
  • Lettuce Sea Slug

  • Elysia crispata

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 29 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 2"
    Coloration: Green, Yellow
    Diet: Herbivore
    Regions Found: Western Atlantic, Caribbean
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Tridachia crispata, Green Frilly Slug, Lettuce Nudibranch, Atlantic Lettuce Slug
  • Description
  • The Lettuce Sea Slug is a stunning and very unique sea slug. Lettuce Sea Slugs have a very elegant body of tissue folded over itself to give it the appearance of lettuce. Lettuce Sea Slugs are mostly yellow, white and bluish green in color.

    Lettuce Sea Slugs reach a maximum adult size of around 2 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 29 gallons in size. Lettuce Sea Slug are very peaceful inverts and will not disturb other inverts, coral or fish in your tank. This makes the Lettuce Sea Slug a great invert to add to your reef tank.

    Lettuce Sea Slugs should not be kept with overly aggressive fish that have a taste for inverts like triggers and puffers. Lettuce Sea Slugs will spend most of their day going through your aquarium looking for algae to eat. This makes them a pretty good addition to your clean up crew.

    Lettuce Sea Slugs are herbivores and use both photosynthesis and green foods for their nutrition. An established tank with lots of aged live rock is a must for Lettuce Sea Slugs. You can try to supplement their diet with green foods like nori or marine algae sheets or high quality flake foods.

    If you have any questions about the Lettuce Sea Slug and if it's the right invert for your tank, please feel free to contact us at any time.
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: