Velvet Sea Slug
  • Velvet Sea Slug Image 1
  • Velvet Sea Slug

  • Chelidonura varians

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 20 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 3"
    Coloration: Black, Blue
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Advanced
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Blue Velvet Slug, Blue Velvet Nudibranch, Head Shield Sea Slug
  • Description
  • The Velvet Sea Slug is a striking and very useful nudibranch. Velvet Sea Slugs have a jet black body with amazing blue lines running along its body.

    Velvet Sea Slugs reach a maximum size of around 3 inches and can be kept in tanks as small as 20 gallons. The Velvet Sea Slug is a very peaceful invert and should get along with other peaceful inverts and fish. Velvet Sea Slugs will also not bother corals in reef tanks.

    Velvet Sea Slugs tend to only eat flatworms, and can be a very good natural solution to remove flatworks from your tank. The problem is that after the flatworms have been removed, the Velvet Sea Slug population will then start to die off. For that reason, Velvet Sea Slugs should only be kept by advanced aquarists.

    Velvet Sea Slugs are very sensitive and can be damaged by the equipment in your tanks like powerheads and overflows. Also Velvet Sea Slugs need to be acclimated slowly using the drip method.

    Please feel free to contact us with any questions about the Velvet Sea Slug and if it is the right nudibranch for your aquarium.
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: