Tiger Turbo Snail
  • Tiger Turbo Snail Image 1
  • Tiger Turbo Snail

  • Trochus sp.

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 29 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 2"
    Coloration: Multicolor
    Diet: Herbivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Indonesia
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Beginner
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Tiger Trochus Snail
  • Description
  • The Tiger Turbo Snail is a very useful and interesting snail. Tiger Turbo Snails have a cone shaped shell that grows with the snail.

    Tiger Turbo Snails reach a maximum adult size of around 2 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 29 gallons in size. Tiger Turbo Snails are peaceful snails and shouldn't bother other inverts, coral or inverts in your tank. For this reason, Tiger Turbo Snails are great snails to add to reef tanks.

    Tiger Turbo Snails will excel in tanks that have lots of established rock in them. Tiger Turbo Snails will spend most of their time grazing at algae off of your rocks. Tiger Turbo Snails have also been known to eat nuisance algaes like cyanobacteria, hair algae and diatoms. For these reasons, the Tiger Turbo Snail is a great addition to your tanks clean up crew.

    Tiger Turbo Snails are herbivores and require a diet that is rich in green foods. If you would like to supplement your Tiger Turbo Snails diet, you can use foods like nori or marine algae sheets, high quality frozen foods and high quality flake and pellet foods. Most of your Tiger Turbo Snails nutrition will come from them eating algae in your tank though.

    If you have any questions about the Tiger Turbo Snail and if it's the right snail for your tank, please feel free to contact us at any time.
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: