Blue Linckia Starfish
  • Blue Linckia Starfish Image 1
  • Blue Linckia Starfish

  • Linckia laevigata

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 90 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 12"
    Coloration: Blue
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Indonesia, Fiji, Australia
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Advanced
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Blue Linckia Sea Star, Comet Sea Star, Blue Starfish
  • Description
  • The Blue Linckia Starfish is a stunning and very colorful starfish. Blue Linckia Starfish have a brilliant blue to purple body.

    Blue Linckia Starfish reach a maximum adult size of around 12 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 90 gallons. Blue Linckia Starfish are peaceful starfish and shouldn't bother other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. This makes the Blue Linckia Starfish a great addition to reef aquariums. Blue Linckia Starfish shouldn't be kept with overly aggressive large fish that like to eat inverts since they are slow moving and can't defend themselves.

    Blue Linckia Starfish will do best when kept in tanks that have lots of live rock and sand in them. Blue Linckia Starfish will hide in the live rock and take shelter from the bright tank lighting during the day and search both the sand and rock for food. Blue Linckia Starfish will do best when kept in very established tanks. Blue Linckia Starfish are intolerant to air and should never be exposed to the air when handled. Blue Linckia Starfish should be acclimated for at least 2 hours by a slow drip method before going into the tank.

    Blue Linckia Starfish can't really be fed and need to find their food in your aquarium, this makes them a tough species to keep. You can attempt to feed a Blue Linckia Starfish by placing small meaty foods underneath it.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Blue Linckia Starfish and if it's the right starfish for your tank.

    Small: Up to 2.5", Small / Medium: Over 2.5-3", Medium: Over 3-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.25", Large: Over 4.25-5", Extra Large: Over 5-6", Extra Extra Large: Over 6-7", Show Size: Over 7-8", Jumbo: Over 8"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: