Colored Tip Linckia Starfish
  • Colored Tip Linckia Starfish Image 1
  • Colored Tip Linckia Starfish

  • Linckia sp.

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 75 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 6"
    Coloration: Multicolor
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Advanced
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Colored Tip Linkia Sea Star
  • Description
  • The Colored Tip Linkia Starfish is a stunning and very elegant starfish. Colored Tip Linkia Starfish normally have a darker brown body with lighter tan markings and colored tips.

    Colored Tip Linkia Starfish reach a maximum adult size of around 6 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 75 gallons. Colored Tip Linkia Starfish are peaceful starfish and shouldn't bother other inverts, coral or fish in your tank. This makes them a great addition to reef tanks.

    Colored Tip Linkia Starfish are very hard to keep starfish. They should really only be placed in tanks with lots of established live rock for them to graze on. Colored Tip Linkia Starfish cannot be exposed to air as well. Colored Tip Linkia Starfish need to be acclimated for a very lengthy period of time, they also need to have water slowly added to their container before going into your tank.

    Nobody really knows exactly what Colored Tip Linkia Starfish eat, but having a very healthy and established tank with lots for the Colored Tip Linkia Starfish to pick from will help you be successful with one. Colored Tip Linkia Starfish can have their diet supplemented by placing them on top of small pieces of meaty foods.

    If you have any questions about the Colored Tip Linkia Starfish and if it's the right starfish for your tank, please feel free to contact us at any time.

    Small: Up to 2.5", Small / Medium: Over 2.5-3", Medium: Over 3-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.25", Large: Over 4.25-5", Extra Large: Over 5-6", Extra Extra Large: Over 6-7", Show Size: Over 7-8", Jumbo: Over 8"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: