Dalmation Linckia Star
  • Dalmation Linckia Star Image 1
  • Dalmation Linckia Star

  • Linckia multifora

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 55 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 6"
    Coloration: White, Red, Blue
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indian Ocean, Africa, Mauritius
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Advanced
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Red Dalmation Linkia Star, Mottled Linckia, Spotted Linckia, Dalmation Linkia Star, Dalmation Linckia Starfish
  • Description
  • The Dalmation Linckia Star is a stunning and elegant starfish. Dalmation Linckia Starfish have a mostly white body with many red spots and blue tips on their arms. Most Dalmation Linckia Starfish will have five arms, but it's not uncommon for them to have six.

    Dalmation Linckia Stars reach a maximum adult size of around 6 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 55 gallons in size. Dalmation Linckia Starfish are peaceful fish and will not bother other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. This makes the Dalmation Linckia Star a great addition to reef tanks.

    Dalmation Linckia Starfish will do best in established larger tanks with lots of established live rock. Dalmation Linckia Stars will often take shelter in the rock work during the daytime and come out at night to feed. Dalmation Linckia Starfish should not be kept with large fish that like to eat fleshy inverts such as triggers and puffers. Dalmation Linckia Starfish are very sensitive to bad water conditions and need to be kept in tanks with pristine water conditions.

    Dalmation Linckia Starfish are omnivores and tend to only eat bacterial and algae films found on your tanks rocks. You can try to supplement their diet by placing the Dalmation Linckia Starfish on small pieces of fresh seafood.

    If you have any questions about the Dalmation Linckia Star and if it's the right starfish for your tank, please feel free to contact us at any time.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: