Fromia Starfish
  • Fromia Starfish Image 1
  • Fromia Starfish

  • Fromia sp.

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 29 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 5"
    Coloration: Red, Pink, Tan
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Advanced
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Marble Starfish, Red and Pink Tile Star, Red Fromia Starfish, Red Sea Star
  • Description
  • The Fromia Starfish is a very beautiful and colorful starfish. Fromia Starfish come in a host of colors, but most common are red, pink and tan.

    Fromia Starfish reach a maximum adult size of around 5 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 29 gallons. Fromia Starfish are peaceful and should not bother other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. This makes the Fromia Starfish a great addition to most reef tanks. Fromia Starfish should not be kept with larger aggressive fish that will eat them.

    Fromia Starfish do best in tanks that are very established and have lots of algae and smaller foods to eat. Fromia Starfish will mostly be out in the evening hours and hide during the days, so it is important to have lots of rock work for them to hide in.

    Fromia Starfish are pretty hard to keep and need to be acclimated when received slowly over a few hours. Fromia Starfish should also not be allowed to have contact with air. Fromia Starfish can have their diet supplemented with high quality flake foods, but will not survive if there is not enough algae for them to eat in the tank.

    If you have any questions about the Fromia Starfish and if it's the right starfish for your tank, please feel to contact us at any time.

    Small: Up to 2", Small / Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3", Medium / Large: Over 3-3.5", Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Large: Over 4"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: