Linckia Starfish
  • Linckia Starfish Image 1
  • Linckia Starfish

  • Linckia sp.

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 55 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 12"
    Coloration: Orange, Yellow
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Advanced
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Jeweled Tile Starfish, Mustard Linckia, Orange Linkia Star, Orange Sea Star
  • Description
  • The Linckia Starfish is a stunning and elegant starfish. Linckia Starfish have five long arms and are mostly found in bright orange.

    Linckia Starfish can reach a maximum adult size of around 12 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 55 gallons in size. Linckia Starfish are peaceful starfish that shouldn't bother most coral, inverts and fish in your tank. This makes the Linckia Starfish a great addition to most reef tanks.

    Linckia Starfish will excel in larger tanks with tons of established live rock and sand. Linckia Starfish will often hide in the rock work during the day, then come out in the evening and night hours to feed. Linckia Starfish will mostly eat biological film and some forms of algae found on your rocks. This makes them a pretty good member of your clean up crew. Linckia Starfish should not be kept with large fish with a taste for fleshy inverts like triggers and puffers.

    Linckia Starfish are extremely sensitive inverts and should not be exposed to the air, doing so will more than likely kill them. Linckia Starfish need to be acclimated over a period of at least 2 hours when added to your tank.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Linckia Starfish and if it's the right starfish for your tank.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: