Red Serpent Starfish
  • Red Serpent Starfish Image 1
  • Red Serpent Starfish

  • Ophioderma rubicundum

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 55 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 22"
    Coloration: Red, White
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Western Atlantic Ocean, Caribbean
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Beginner
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Burgandy Serpent Star, Ruby Brittle Star, Red Serpent Star
  • Description
  • The Red Serpent Starfish is a stunning and very useful starfish to have in your tank. Red Serpent Stars have five long and skinny red legs extending out of their round central disc. Red Serpent Starfish also have white stripes along their arms.

    Red Serpent Starfish reach a maximum adult size of around 22 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 55 gallons in size. Red Serpent Starfish are peaceful starfish and shouldn't bother any fish, corals or inverts in your tank. This makes the Red Serpent Starfish a great starfish to add to reef tanks.

    Red Serpent Starfish shouldn't be kept with any fish that like to nip or eat fleshy inverts including triggers and puffers. Red Serpent Stars will do best in tanks that have lots of established live rock for them to hide in during the day and look for food on during the night. Red Serpent Starfish are great scavengers and will spend most of their lives looking for leftover foods and detritus in your tank. This makes them a great addition to your tank's clean up crew.

    Red Serpent Starfish are omnivores and need a diet that is rich in both meaty and green foods. Red Serpent Starfish will get most of their nutrition from finding food in the tank, but if you'd like to supplement their diet you can use foods like mysis and brine shrimp, high quality frozen foods and high quality pellet and flake foods.

    If you have any questions about the Red Serpent Starfish and if it's the right starfish for your tank, please feel free to contact us at any time.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: