Pencil Urchin
  • Pencil Urchin Image 1
  • Pencil Urchin

  • Heterocentrotus sp.

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 29 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 6"
    Coloration: Red, Black, Tan
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Atlantic Ocean, Mexico, Hawaii, Pacific Ocean
    Reef Compatible: No
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Club Urchin, Mine Urchin
  • Description
  • The Pencil Urchin is a very interesting and unique urchin. Pencil Urchins have a round body that is normally red or black in color. Thick spines extend out of the center of the urchin.

    Pencil Urchins reach a maximum adult size of around 6 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 29 gallons in size. Pencil Urchins are peaceful fish and will not bother other inverts or fish in your tank. Pencil Urchins will eat sponges and also some coral, so it's a bad idea to add a Pencil Urchin to your reef tank. Pencil Urchins are great additions to fish only tanks with larger fish, since with their spines they are not easily eaten.

    Pencil Urchins will thrive in tanks with lots of established live rock. Pencil Urchins will hide in the rock during the day, then come out in the night time hours to eat algae off of the rocks. Pencil Urchins are some of the best algae eaters around as well. Pencil Urchins have the ability to knock over rocks, so make sure that your rock work is very stable.

    Pencil Urchins are omnivores and need a diet that is rich in green foods. Pencil Urchins will get most of their nutrition from what they find in the tank, but if you'd like to supplement their diet, simply add foods like nori or marine algae sheets and high quality flake and pellet foods to the tank.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Pencil Urchin and if it's the right urchin for your tank.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.25", Medium: Over 2.25-3", Medium / Large: Over 3-4", Large: Over 4-5", Extra Large: Over 5-6", Extra Extra Large: Over 6"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: