Bandit Angelfish WIGIG
  • Bandit Angelfish WIGIG Image 1
  • Bandit Angelfish WIGIG Video
  • Bandit Angelfish WIGIG

  • Apolemichthys arcuatus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 150 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 5"
    Coloration: Black, White
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Hawaii
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Expert
    Guarantee: DOA Guarantee Only
    Water Conditions: 70-78° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Banded Angel, Bandit Angel, Black Bandit Angelfish, Black-Banded Angelfish, Hawaiian Pearlyscale Angelfish
  • Description
  • ***This is the exact Bandit Angelfish you are ordering. Picture and video was taken last week. The angel had some bruising on arrival, but has been treated and is 100% now.***

    The Bandit Angelfish is an extremely rare deeper water species of Angelfish that is only found in the Hawaiian Islands. The Bandit Angel has a white body with a strong diagonal line that runs from its eyes to its back upper fin. This coloration give them the nickname of Bandit due to the resemblance of a mask bandits would wear to cover their faces. Bandit Angels also have black hues on their anal fins and tails. This Bandit Angelfish measures in right around 5".

    Bandit Angelfish are very brash fish and will typically not hide in your tank and be rather active. Bandit Angels do need to be offered places to take shelter from intense lighting found in our tanks, so make sure your tank has some overhangs and caves in its aquascape. Bandit Angelfish will also do better in tanks that are slightly cooler.

    Bandit Angels can be kept in reef tanks, but they can nip at some corals. Typically Bandit Angelfish prefer Zoas and some LPS over hard stony corals. More than likely a Bandit Angelfish will mostly bother your corals then wipe them out. Bandit Angels will also thrive in more established tanks with lots of foods for them to pick off the rocks.

    Normally this Bandit Angelfish would sell for $990 on Coral Imports, but it's listed here today for the low price of $800. Remember if you're interested in this Bandit Angelfish to act fast, because "When It's Gone It's Gone"!
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: